This privacy policy applies to Film Stories, and other titles owned or run by SBLtd.

We at Film Stories take your privacy seriously. We will continue to invest in security and to do our utmost to protect User privacy.

This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Film Stories, PO Box 17554, Halesowen, B62 2NH.

We are Film Stories (via SBLtd), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 7868030) By using the websites owned by SBLtd – filmstories.co.uk, offtothetheatre.co.uk, offtothetheatre.com – you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What information we collect

If you purchase services from us, communicate with us, or do business with us in any way, this will result in us collecting personal data about you.

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Online

When someone visits any of our websites, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Basically, to find out how many people read the sites. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not knowingly allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

We collect anonymous cookie information via Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports – including age, gender and interests.

This is to better understand our Users and tailor our work. You can control how Google tracks your web activity via your Google account’s ads settings and the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

Other products

People who subscribe to any publications we run (Subscribers) will receive e-newsletters and promotions automatically, unless they have expressed their wish not to receive such communications.

You will give us information about yourself by filling in a form on our subscription site partner (and data processor) Webscribe.co.uk .

We process personal information using the lawful basis of legitimate interest and for legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our bookers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how users interact with our website
  • To inform you about our products and services via email communications, which we think will be of interest to you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you opt out of these communications)
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email simon@filmstories.co.uk .

Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Further notices

SBLtd will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies. SBLtd may provide aggregate statistics about our customers; traffic patterns and related site information to clients, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

To comply with UK Data Protection legislation, SBLtd follows procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

SBLtd follows the relevant legal requirements and uses all reasonable precautions to ensure your data is held securely either by us or our appointed data processors.